Home / EOI data

SkillSelect EOI data Sep 2026: 189, 190 and 491 pools by points

As at 30 September 2026 there were 184,235 submitted EOIs for 189, 410,226 for 190 and 447,226 for state-nominated 491 across the occupations on this site. 41,193 of the 189 EOIs had 85 points or more.

Submitted EOIs by points

Points189190491
140––<20
135––<20
130–<20<20
125<20<2034
120<20<20100
115<20351,144
110242444,244
1052302,25613,376
1002,0677,38325,140
956,08720,47337,865
9013,04934,92263,184
8519,72147,02068,249
8025,02070,00886,031
7533,71170,70260,104
7033,65280,08956,219
6530,41849,62824,211
6011,44718,3375,354
555,6906,7061,676
502,1571,721221

Largest 189 queues

OccupationANZSCO189189 ≥85190491
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher24111113,4782,61914,57211,334
Chef35131110,85690312,01914,394
Software Engineer2613139,5963,30420,44822,245
Civil Engineer2332118,7771,77715,83716,267
ICT Business Analyst2611117,8753,13611,83911,516
Mechanical Engineer2335127,5601,88315,04816,695
Registered Nurses nec2544997,5422559,1055,493
Accountant (General)2211117,0931,9509,2409,446
Developer Programmer2613126,8402,58313,99015,160
Engineering Technologist2339145,9271,37710,06811,746
Analyst Programmer2613115,6582,7589,0788,371
Civil Engineering Draftsperson3122115,3895839,71910,594
Systems Analyst2611125,2082,2297,1057,063
Electrical Engineer2333114,3549178,2969,392
Software and Applications Programmers nec2613993,9811,9446,9947,256
Computer Network and Systems Engineer2631113,6881,3705,3735,957
External Auditor2212133,4311,0463,6133,053
ICT Security Specialist2621123,1371,1804,2834,373
Secondary School Teacher2414112,9061465,5724,383
Motor Mechanic (General)3212112,8732103,5113,894

EOIs, not people: one person can lodge EOIs for several visas and occupations. EOIs expire after two years.

Get an email when the next round is out

We email you the new cut-off for your occupation and whether your score would have been enough. Free. One click to unsubscribe.