Home / Occupations / Civil Engineer

Civil Engineer 233211

Data as at 30 September 2026 · checked 1 November 2026

As at 30 September 2026, Civil Engineer (ANZSCO 233211) has 8,777 EOIs waiting for a 189 invitation, 15,837 for 190 and 16,267 for state-nominated 491. The last 189 invitation for this occupation was on 7 November 2024 at 85 points; it has missed 3 round(s) since. 1,777 of the 189 EOIs have 85 points or more.

189 independent
85 pts
last cut-off · 7 November 2024
8,777 EOIs waiting
190 state nominated
15,837
EOIs waiting · states set their own cut-offs
491 regional
16,267
state-nominated EOIs waiting
Assessing authority
Engineers Australia
list: CSOL, MLTSSL

189 EOI status: 8,777 submitted, <20 invited (not yet lodged), 110 lodged a visa, 104 on hold.

Where are you in the 189 queue for Civil Engineer?

189 invitations go to the highest points first, then the earliest date of effect. Pick your points and the month your EOI reached that score.

Get an email when the next round is out

We email you the new cut-off for your occupation and whether your score would have been enough. Free. One click to unsubscribe.

EOIs waiting by points

Submitted EOIs for Civil Engineer at each score, as at 30 September 2026. One person can lodge EOIs for several visas, so the columns overlap.

Points189190491
135––<20
125–<20–
120<20––
115–<20<20
110<20<2070
105<2041389
10040240837
952117391,512
905471,4562,472
859702,0552,698
801,2632,7413,200
751,5702,7991,946
701,6013,0702,153
651,5181,700746
60569693185

189 cut-off history

Lowest points invited for this occupation in each SkillSelect round since April 2022 (when Home Affairs started publishing cut-offs by occupation).

Round189491 family189 round size
4 June 2026not invited–10,000
13 November 2025not invited–10,000
21 August 2025not invited–6,887
7 November 202485–15,000
5 September 202490–7,973
13 June 202490–5,292
18 December 2023not invited–8,300
25 May 2023not invited–7,353
8 December 202285–35,000
6 October 2022656511,714
22 August 2022not invited–12,200
21 April 2022not invited–1,000

Which states are Civil Engineer applicants choosing?

Submitted 190 and 491 EOIs by the state named in the EOI. An EOI can name more than one state, so the rows add up to more than the totals above.

State190491
Australian Capital Territory1,1321,333
New South Wales3,4103,080
Northern Territory7761,038
Queensland2,0331,992
South Australia2,0532,208
Tasmania8581,130
Victoria2,8962,506
Western Australia4,6034,868

Another 2,325 EOIs said "any state". Each state publishes its own occupation list and rules; check the state page before you apply.

Got an invitation? Share it anonymously

States do not publish 190 and 491 cut-offs, so shared invitations are the only way to see them. No email or name needed.

Common questions

What points do I need for a 189 invitation as a Civil Engineer?

The last round that invited Civil Engineer was 7 November 2024, and the lowest score invited was 85 points. Right now 1,777 EOIs for this occupation have 85 points or more, so the next cut-off depends on how many places the occupation gets.

Which skilled list is Civil Engineer on?

Civil Engineer (233211) is on: CSOL, MLTSSL. Visas it can be used for under points testing: 189, 190, 491, 491 family.

Who assesses Civil Engineer?

The assessing authority is Engineers Australia. You need a positive skills assessment before you can be invited.

How many Civil Engineer EOIs are waiting?

As at 30 September 2026: 8,777 for 189, 15,837 for 190, 16,267 for state-nominated 491 and 411 for family-sponsored 491.

Related occupations

Geotechnical Engineer 233212 · Quantity Surveyor 233213 · Structural Engineer 233214 · Transport Engineer 233215

Figures are EOIs, not people. One person can lodge several EOIs. This page is data, not migration advice.