Home / State nomination / Victoria

Victoria 190 and 491 nomination: EOI numbers by occupation

88,075 submitted 190 EOIs and 74,312 491 EOIs named Victoria as at 30 September 2026. Victoria has nominated 0 people for 190 and 0 for 491 so far in 2026-27. Below are the 60 occupations with the most EOIs for Victoria.

OccupationANZSCO190491
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher2411115,7582,853
Software Engineer2613134,2223,408
Mechanical Engineer2335123,0402,661
Civil Engineer2332112,8962,506
Chef3513112,6252,823
Developer Programmer2613122,6052,072
ICT Business Analyst2611112,5961,734
Engineering Technologist2339142,2602,202
Registered Nurses nec2544992,2181,032
Accountant (General)2211112,0241,471
Marketing Specialist2251131,8151,589
Analyst Programmer2613111,8151,164
Electrical Engineer2333111,5981,438
Retail Pharmacist2515131,4761,663
Civil Engineering Draftsperson3122111,4741,405
Secondary School Teacher2414111,429760
Systems Analyst2611121,336961
Software and Applications Programmers nec2613991,246952
Computer Network and Systems Engineer2631111,129900
University Lecturer2421111,116911
Construction Project Manager1331111,085957
Information and Organisation Professionals nec2249991,081991
Electronics Engineer2334111,0451,000
Hospital Pharmacist2515111,0261,393
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)254415975826
ICT Security Specialist262112940662
Registered Nurse (Medical)254418926733
ICT Support Engineer263212920819
Civil Engineering Technician312212913979
Enrolled Nurse411411901907
Motor Mechanic (General)321211883798
External Auditor221213823473
Program or Project Administrator511112702740
Carpenter331212694418
Painting Trades Worker332211689485
Chemical Engineer233111607471
Software Tester261314568549
Primary School Teacher241213542243
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)254412534277
Engineering Professionals nec233999524306
Architectural Draftsperson312111521459
Social Worker272511518231
Architect232111477160
Quantity Surveyor233213417214
Agricultural Consultant234111416517
ICT Project Manager135112402391
Registered Nurse (Surgical)254424401333
Community Worker411711400311
Systems Administrator262113398361
Medical Laboratory Technician311213389308
Telecommunications Engineer263311388357
Financial Investment Adviser222311387390
Food Technologist234212383311
Statistician224113383147
Pharmacy Technician311215382559
Management Consultant224711381194
Organisation and Methods Analyst224712380352
Recruitment Consultant223112374396
Internal Auditor221214335300
Contract Administrator511111321390

Being in the EOI pool does not mean the state lists the occupation. Check the state government site for its current occupation list and criteria.