Home / Occupations / Developer Programmer

Developer Programmer 261312

Data as at 30 September 2026 · checked 1 November 2026

As at 30 September 2026, Developer Programmer (ANZSCO 261312) has 6,840 EOIs waiting for a 189 invitation, 13,990 for 190 and 15,160 for state-nominated 491. The last 189 invitation for this occupation was on 7 November 2024 at 95 points; it has missed 3 round(s) since. 749 of the 189 EOIs have 95 points or more.

189 independent
95 pts
last cut-off · 7 November 2024
6,840 EOIs waiting
190 state nominated
13,990
EOIs waiting · states set their own cut-offs
491 regional
15,160
state-nominated EOIs waiting
Assessing authority
ACS
list: CSOL, MLTSSL

189 EOI status: 6,840 submitted, 0 invited (not yet lodged), 72 lodged a visa, 90 on hold.

Where are you in the 189 queue for Developer Programmer?

189 invitations go to the highest points first, then the earliest date of effect. Pick your points and the month your EOI reached that score.

Get an email when the next round is out

We email you the new cut-off for your occupation and whether your score would have been enough. Free. One click to unsubscribe.

EOIs waiting by points

Submitted EOIs for Developer Programmer at each score, as at 30 September 2026. One person can lodge EOIs for several visas, so the columns overlap.

Points189190491
140––<20
135––<20
130–<20–
125<20<20<20
120<20–<20
115<20<2071
110<2020290
10524180798
1001995571,315
955191,2201,705
908671,7452,455
859671,8052,295
801,0202,3822,362
751,1022,1341,723
709532,1101,461
657801,303555
6022837483

189 cut-off history

Lowest points invited for this occupation in each SkillSelect round since April 2022 (when Home Affairs started publishing cut-offs by occupation).

Round189491 family189 round size
4 June 2026not invited–10,000
13 November 2025not invited–10,000
21 August 2025not invited–6,887
7 November 202495–15,000
5 September 2024100–7,973
13 June 2024100–5,292
18 December 2023not invited–8,300
25 May 2023not invited–7,353
8 December 202285–35,000
6 October 2022not invited–11,714
22 August 2022not invited–12,200
21 April 2022not invited–1,000

Which states are Developer Programmer applicants choosing?

Submitted 190 and 491 EOIs by the state named in the EOI. An EOI can name more than one state, so the rows add up to more than the totals above.

State190491
Australian Capital Territory1,6171,788
New South Wales4,0293,265
Northern Territory7711,250
Queensland1,1691,003
South Australia2,2912,427
Tasmania7511,030
Victoria2,6052,072
Western Australia1,9323,300

Another 1,672 EOIs said "any state". Each state publishes its own occupation list and rules; check the state page before you apply.

Got an invitation? Share it anonymously

States do not publish 190 and 491 cut-offs, so shared invitations are the only way to see them. No email or name needed.

Common questions

What points do I need for a 189 invitation as a Developer Programmer?

The last round that invited Developer Programmer was 7 November 2024, and the lowest score invited was 95 points. Right now 749 EOIs for this occupation have 95 points or more, so the next cut-off depends on how many places the occupation gets.

Which skilled list is Developer Programmer on?

Developer Programmer (261312) is on: CSOL, MLTSSL. Visas it can be used for under points testing: 189, 190, 491, 491 family.

Who assesses Developer Programmer?

The assessing authority is ACS. You need a positive skills assessment before you can be invited.

How many Developer Programmer EOIs are waiting?

As at 30 September 2026: 6,840 for 189, 13,990 for 190, 15,160 for state-nominated 491 and 310 for family-sponsored 491.

Related occupations

Analyst Programmer 261311 · Software Engineer 261313 · Software Tester 261314 · Software and Applications Programmers nec 261399

Figures are EOIs, not people. One person can lodge several EOIs. This page is data, not migration advice.