Home / State nomination / South Australia

South Australia 190 and 491 nomination: EOI numbers by occupation

60,930 submitted 190 EOIs and 69,056 491 EOIs named South Australia as at 30 September 2026. South Australia has nominated 0 people for 190 and 0 for 491 so far in 2026-27. Below are the 60 occupations with the most EOIs for South Australia.

OccupationANZSCO190491
Software Engineer2613133,4703,619
Developer Programmer2613122,2912,427
Mechanical Engineer2335122,1992,450
Civil Engineer2332112,0532,208
ICT Business Analyst2611111,6741,670
Chef3513111,5241,996
Retail Pharmacist2515131,5221,763
Marketing Specialist2251131,4981,938
Engineering Technologist2339141,4701,744
Analyst Programmer2613111,2981,260
Construction Project Manager1331111,1641,088
Civil Engineering Draftsperson3122111,1491,248
Hospital Pharmacist2515111,1221,372
Electrical Engineer2333111,1141,249
Software and Applications Programmers nec2613991,0921,104
Accountant (General)2211119981,268
Registered Nurses nec254499966705
Information and Organisation Professionals nec2249999631,113
Systems Analyst261112931935
Electronics Engineer2334119161,031
Civil Engineering Technician3122128521,118
Secondary School Teacher241411822676
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)254415809813
ICT Support Engineer263212795871
Registered Nurse (Medical)254418758746
University Lecturer2421117141,028
Computer Network and Systems Engineer263111649743
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher241111609516
Software Tester261314598656
Program or Project Administrator511112485593
Architectural Draftsperson312111477509
Chemical Engineer233111471478
Motor Mechanic (General)321211469593
ICT Security Specialist262112451478
External Auditor221213440398
Medical Laboratory Technician311213422395
ICT Project Manager135112393437
Pharmacy Technician311215370564
Systems Administrator262113368415
Recruitment Consultant223112343414
Financial Investment Adviser222311341405
Organisation and Methods Analyst224712341401
Enrolled Nurse411411331388
Registered Nurse (Surgical)254424329315
Agricultural Consultant234111317432
ICT Quality Assurance Engineer263211312361
Management Consultant224711302254
ICT Systems Test Engineer263213297333
Carpenter331212291234
Internal Auditor221214288325
Production or Plant Engineer233513285312
Finance Manager132211285294
Chemist234211271341
Industrial Engineer233511270247
Food Technologist234212268306
Graphic Designer232411268310
Community Worker411711258258
Production Manager (Manufacturing)133512252345
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)254423251222
Primary School Teacher241213251175

Being in the EOI pool does not mean the state lists the occupation. Check the state government site for its current occupation list and criteria.