Home / State nomination / Northern Territory

Northern Territory 190 and 491 nomination: EOI numbers by occupation

21,423 submitted 190 EOIs and 32,265 491 EOIs named Northern Territory as at 30 September 2026. Northern Territory has nominated 91 people for 190 and 25 for 491 so far in 2026-27. Below are the 60 occupations with the most EOIs for Northern Territory.

OccupationANZSCO190491
Software Engineer2613131,1151,770
Mechanical Engineer2335128791,166
Civil Engineer2332117761,038
Retail Pharmacist2515137751,338
Developer Programmer2613127711,250
Hospital Pharmacist251511601963
ICT Business Analyst261111561732
Accountant (General)221111548555
Engineering Technologist233914533737
Electrical Engineer233311519762
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)254415487573
Marketing Specialist225113430766
Chef351311419504
Secondary School Teacher241411417404
Construction Project Manager133111407557
Registered Nurse (Medical)254418387459
Analyst Programmer261311362440
Civil Engineering Draftsperson312211356511
Civil Engineering Technician312212347540
University Lecturer242111323480
Electronics Engineer233411313406
ICT Support Engineer263212306430
Software and Applications Programmers nec261399305445
Systems Analyst261112282350
Registered Nurses nec254499271279
Computer Network and Systems Engineer263111232370
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher241111227223
Information and Organisation Professionals nec224999219587
Program or Project Administrator511112218369
Chemical Engineer233111205255
Software Tester261314183260
Registered Nurse (Surgical)254424181205
Pharmacy Technician311215180317
ICT Security Specialist262112160172
Architectural Draftsperson312111153258
External Auditor221213149163
Medical Laboratory Technician311213141153
Financial Investment Adviser222311138268
ICT Project Manager135112135219
Cook351411128142
Internal Auditor221214126195
Systems Administrator262113122214
ICT Quality Assurance Engineer263211114202
Agricultural Consultant234111110160
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)254423110126
Community Worker411711107111
Production or Plant Engineer233513102163
Recruitment Consultant22311297156
Finance Manager13221196166
ICT Systems Test Engineer26321396170
Social Worker2725119177
Medical Laboratory Scientist2346118996
Contract Administrator51111187163
Sales and Marketing Manager13111287147
Industrial Pharmacist25151287136
Cafe or Restaurant Manager14111185231
Structural Engineer23321485109
Industrial Engineer23351182139
Management Accountant22111282110
Telecommunications Engineer26331180116

Being in the EOI pool does not mean the state lists the occupation. Check the state government site for its current occupation list and criteria.