Home / State nomination / Australian Capital Territory

Australian Capital Territory 190 and 491 nomination: EOI numbers by occupation

35,483 submitted 190 EOIs and 42,599 491 EOIs named Australian Capital Territory as at 30 September 2026. Australian Capital Territory has nominated <5 people for 190 and <5 for 491 so far in 2026-27. Below are the 60 occupations with the most EOIs for Australian Capital Territory.

OccupationANZSCO190491
Software Engineer2613132,4572,740
Developer Programmer2613121,6171,788
Mechanical Engineer2335121,3211,510
Civil Engineer2332111,1321,333
Retail Pharmacist2515131,0341,208
ICT Business Analyst2611111,0071,059
Analyst Programmer261311875872
Engineering Technologist2339148391,075
Hospital Pharmacist2515118341,043
Marketing Specialist2251138091,004
Software and Applications Programmers nec261399761833
Accountant (General)221111748767
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)254415660723
Electrical Engineer233311650814
Construction Project Manager133111640710
Systems Analyst261112568619
Civil Engineering Technician312212562736
Registered Nurse (Medical)254418551625
University Lecturer242111545615
Civil Engineering Draftsperson312211529682
Information and Organisation Professionals nec224999523668
Electronics Engineer233411482567
Program or Project Administrator511112475671
ICT Support Engineer263212459559
Chef351311457514
Software Tester261314452528
Registered Nurses nec254499436388
Computer Network and Systems Engineer263111408483
Secondary School Teacher241411407364
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher241111322303
ICT Project Manager135112300344
ICT Security Specialist262112293330
External Auditor221213268261
Architectural Draftsperson312111267321
Systems Administrator262113252318
Pharmacy Technician311215248395
Registered Nurse (Surgical)254424237263
Contract Administrator511111233310
Recruitment Consultant223112230274
Internal Auditor221214226269
ICT Quality Assurance Engineer263211224280
ICT Systems Test Engineer263213221263
Medical Laboratory Technician311213214204
Financial Investment Adviser222311212280
Chemical Engineer233111210229
Organisation and Methods Analyst224712202231
Production or Plant Engineer233513181209
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)254423160183
Industrial Pharmacist251512158215
Telecommunications Engineer263311155185
Management Consultant224711155132
ICT Support and Test Engineers nec263299153195
Management Accountant221112147152
Sales and Marketing Manager131112146194
ICT Managers nec135199144164
Finance Manager132211140162
Network Administrator263112138164
Engineering Professionals nec233999129134
Cafe or Restaurant Manager141111127210
Quality Assurance Manager139914127187

Being in the EOI pool does not mean the state lists the occupation. Check the state government site for its current occupation list and criteria.