Home / Invitation rounds / 21 August 2025

SkillSelect round 21 August 2025: 189 cut-offs by occupation

On 21 August 2025 Home Affairs issued 6,887 invitations for subclass 189. Family-sponsored 491: 150 invitations. Tie-break date for 189: 08/2025. 131 occupations were invited, with cut-offs from 65 to 110 points.

Number of occupations at each cut-off: 65 pts: 15, 70 pts: 1, 75 pts: 1, 80 pts: 39, 85 pts: 12, 90 pts: 54, 95 pts: 5, 100 pts: 2, 105 pts: 1, 110 pts: 1

OccupationANZSCO189491 family
Actuary22411190–
Agricultural Consultant23411190–
Agricultural Scientist23411290–
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber3341126570
Architect23211190–
Arts Administrator or Manager13991190–
Audiologist2527118065
Barrister27111195–
Biochemist23451390–
Biotechnologist23451490–
Boat Builder and Repairer39911190–
Bricklayer3311116570
Cardiologist2533128080
Carpenter33121265–
Carpenter and Joiner33121165–
Cartographer23221390–
Chemical Engineer23311190–
Chemist23421190–
Child Care Centre Manager13411190–
Civil Engineering Draftsperson31221190–
Civil Engineering Technician31221290–
Clinical Psychologist27231175–
Conservator23491190–
Construction Project Manager13311190–
Dermatologist253911100–
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist25391785–
Drainer33411365–
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher2411118580
Economist22431190–
Educational Psychologist27231285–
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson31231190–
Electrical Engineering Technician31231290–
Electrician (General)3411116575
Electrician (Special Class)34111265–
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker342313110–
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)34231595–
Electronics Engineer23341195–
Emergency Medicine Specialist25391280–
Engineering Manager13321190–
Environmental Consultant23431290–
Environmental Manager13991290–
Environmental Research Scientist23431390–
Environmental Scientists nec23439990–
Fibrous Plasterer33321190–
Food Technologist23421290–
Forester23411390–
Gasfitter3341146580
Gastroenterologist25331680–
General Practitioner25311180–
Geophysicist23441290–
Glazier33311165–
Hydrogeologist23441390–
Intensive Care Specialist25331780–
Joiner33121365–
Land Economist22451190–
Landscape Architect23211290–
Life Scientist (General)23451190–
Life Scientists nec23459990–
Management Consultant22471190–
Marine Biologist23451690–
Materials Engineer23311290–
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer2512118090
Medical Laboratory Scientist23461190–
Medical Practitioners nec25399980–
Medical Radiation Therapist25121280–
Metal Fabricator322311105–
Metal Machinist (First Class)32321485–
Metallurgist23491290–
Meteorologist23491395–
Microbiologist23451790–
Midwife2541118075
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)23361190–
Musician (Instrumental)21121390–
Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec23499990–
Neurologist25331880–
Nuclear Medicine Technologist25121380–
Nurse Practitioner25441180–
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist25391380–
Occupational Therapist25241180–
Ophthalmologist25391480–
Optometrist25141180–
Orthopaedic Surgeon25351485–
Osteopath252112100–
Other Spatial Scientist23221490–
Paediatric Surgeon25351685–
Paediatrician25332185–
Painting Trades Worker33221170–
Panelbeater32411190–
Petroleum Engineer23361290–
Physicist23491490–
Physiotherapist2525118080
Plumber (General)3341166580
Podiatrist25261180–
Primary Health Organisation Manager13421390–
Psychiatrist25341180–
Psychologists nec27239985–
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)2544128080
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)25441380–
Registered Nurse (Community Health)25441480–
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)2544158065
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)25441680–
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)25441780–
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)25442180–
Registered Nurse (Medical)2544188065
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)2544228090
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)2544258085
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)2544238085
Registered Nurse (Surgical)2544248080
Registered Nurses nec254499805
Roof Plumber33411565–
Secondary School Teacher2414118580
Social Worker2725118580
Solicitor27131190–
Solid Plasterer33321265–
Sonographer25121480–
Special Needs Teacher2415118580
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)25331180–
Specialist Physicians nec25339980–
Speech Pathologist2527128065
Statistician22411390–
Stonemason33111265–
Surveyor23221290–
Tennis Coach45231695–
Thoracic Medicine Specialist25332480–
University Lecturer2421118580
Urologist25351880–
Valuer22451290–
Veterinarian23471190–
Wall and Floor Tiler3334116575
Welder (First Class)32231390–
Zoologist23452290–

← 7 November 2024 · 13 November 2025 →

Analyse my PR chances