Home / State nomination / Western Australia

Western Australia 190 and 491 nomination: EOI numbers by occupation

87,732 submitted 190 EOIs and 116,372 491 EOIs named Western Australia as at 30 September 2026. Western Australia has nominated 17 people for 190 and 120 for 491 so far in 2026-27. Below are the 60 occupations with the most EOIs for Western Australia.

OccupationANZSCO190491
Chef3513115,1476,218
Civil Engineer2332114,6034,868
Civil Engineering Draftsperson3122113,5193,937
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher2411113,2524,416
Mechanical Engineer2335123,1904,324
Software Engineer2613132,6624,629
Cook3514112,6392,921
Accountant (General)2211112,4143,148
ICT Business Analyst2611112,2583,276
Engineering Technologist2339142,0152,660
Developer Programmer2613121,9323,300
Electrical Engineer2333111,8212,487
Registered Nurses nec2544991,7681,376
Civil Engineering Technician3122121,6341,777
Systems Analyst2611121,5162,240
Construction Project Manager1331111,4931,484
Retail Pharmacist2515131,4332,221
Analyst Programmer2613111,4072,193
Community Worker4117111,3301,555
Carpenter3312121,2011,050
Motor Mechanic (General)3212111,1311,436
Enrolled Nurse4114111,1161,300
Computer Network and Systems Engineer2631111,1071,745
ICT Support Engineer2632121,0731,641
ICT Security Specialist2621121,0431,429
Electronics Engineer2334111,0111,500
Painting Trades Worker332211983860
Taxation Accountant2211139701,108
Secondary School Teacher241411968909
External Auditor2212139631,090
Software and Applications Programmers nec2613999511,607
Management Accountant2211129451,107
Hospital Pharmacist2515119361,727
Architectural Draftsperson312111780823
Cafe or Restaurant Manager1411116811,029
Chemical Engineer233111667831
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)254415662933
University Lecturer242111641719
Marketing Specialist225113614910
Finance Manager132211590647
Registered Nurse (Medical)254418545831
ICT Project Manager135112543889
Pharmacy Technician311215521918
Quantity Surveyor233213498405
Software Tester261314422787
Architect232111417302
Telecommunications Engineer263311406611
Structural Engineer233214398325
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)254412389383
Systems Administrator262113382686
Information and Organisation Professionals nec224999381600
Medical Laboratory Technician311213370481
Primary School Teacher241213354307
Network Administrator263112352586
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)233611350374
Agricultural Consultant234111347581
Social Worker272511332388
Production or Plant Engineer233513317454
Program or Project Administrator511112300443
Engineering Professionals nec233999296366

Being in the EOI pool does not mean the state lists the occupation. Check the state government site for its current occupation list and criteria.