Home / Compare occupations / Physiotherapist vs Occupational Therapist

Physiotherapist vs Occupational Therapist

Data as at 30 September 2026 · checked 1 November 2026

Physiotherapist was last invited for 189 at 75 points on 4 June 2026. Occupational Therapist was last invited for 189 at 75 points on 4 June 2026. As at 30 September 2026, 690 EOIs are waiting for 189 in Physiotherapist and 565 in Occupational Therapist; for 190 it is 809 and 841.

PhysiotherapistOccupational Therapist
ANZSCO252511252411
Skilled listsMLTSSLMLTSSL
Assessing authorityAPCOTC
Last 189 cut-off75 4 June 202675 4 June 2026
Invited in the last 3 rounds3 / 33 / 3
Next 189 forecast75 70–8075 70–80
189 EOIs waiting690565
At or above last cut-off348275
190 EOIs waiting809841
491 EOIs waiting303308
Most chosen state for 190New South WalesVictoria

189 cut-off by round

RoundPhysiotherapistOccupational Therapist
4 June 20267575
13 November 20257575
21 August 20258080
7 November 20247575
5 September 20247575
13 June 20248565
18 December 20236565
25 May 20236565

Compare other occupations

Common questions

Which is easier for 189, Physiotherapist or Occupational Therapist?

Both had the same last cut-off (75). The difference is the queue: compare the EOIs at or above the last cut-off in the table.

Figures are EOIs, not people. One person can lodge several EOIs. This page is data, not migration advice.

Analyse my PR chances